CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Stacey Dumas
Amsyn Inc.
1011 High Ridge Road, 3rd Floor
Stamford, CT 06905

RE: The tariff classification of “Cobalt Hydroxide, CAS # 21041-93-0” from China

Dear Ms. Dumas:

In your letter dated July 21, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Cobalt Hydroxide, CAS # 21041-93-0.”

In your submission, you describe the product at issue as a single chemically defined compound, which is intended to be used in the production of paint. You indicate that this product will be imported in 25 kilogram bags.

The applicable subheading for “Cobalt Hydroxide, CAS # 21041-93-0” will be 2822.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cobalt oxides and hydroxides; commercial cobalt oxides. The general rate of duty will be 0.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division